PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Octabuild.

We will treat your information with respect, and you may update, restrict, or remove it at any time.

By submitting the entry form for the Octabuild Builders Merchant Excellence Awards 2019 (‘Awards’), you agree that Octabuild may process your information in accordance with the terms of the following Privacy Policy.

This notice details our policy relating to the collection, use and retention of personal data on our websites www.octabuildawards.ie and www.octabuild.ie The following sets out the choices which you can make about the way your personal data is used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection legislation.

What information do we collect and why?

We will not collect personal, identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide that information to us. This happens when you enter the Awards or confirm your attendance at the Awards function.
We will only request personal data such as your name, title, e-mail, company postal address or other identity details.

How will we use your personal data?

When you give us any personal data we will use this data to enable you interact with the Awards process. We do not use your data for automated decision making.

Marketing

We will not use any personal information for marketing purposes other than these Awards.

Links To Third Party Websites

We will not share your personal information on any third party websites.

Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as necessary in relation to the Awards this year or in future Awards, or as permitted / required by applicable law.

Security Of Your Data

We use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure and we cannot ensure that all of your personally identifiable information provided via our website will never be accessed. However, we will use industry standard security measures to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Personal Data Rights Under GDPR

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• You can request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
• You can tell us to correct any inaccurate data about you, or if we have incomplete information you can ask us to update the information. It is helpful if you keep us updated with your current personal data.
• You can tell us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
• You can tell us not to process your personal data for particular purposes any longer, or you can object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at info@octabuildawards.ie

Complaints

You can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner under GDPR.

Cookies

We gather particular information automatically when you visit our website by the use of cookies. These cookies include preferences, pattern type, security, processes, advertising, session state and analytics cookies.

This system uses cookies to anonymously track data such as how long since you last visited the site, the last pages visited by the you (so that, for example, we can make sure that our web pages are appropriately displayed in your browser, mobile or desktop etc).

We also use these cookies, where relevant, to authenticate user log-ins remember any user preferences expressed, and to allow you to browse through the pages of the site. These cookies do not gather any personally identifiable data and will expire once the session is over. For more information about cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

With this tool we monitor activity and user behaviour on our Website for market research purposes, in order to enhance user experience, as well as improve the efficiency and content of the Website. We examine user trends using analytics tools in order to successfully operate out Website and improve user experience. This personal data is collected in aggregate and is rendered anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. Each time you use this website the current Privacy Statement will apply and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.
If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact info@octabuildawards.ie